springdales school, pusa road SPRINGDALES SCHOOL
Pusa Road - Upper Ridge Road Junction,
New Delhi 110 005, India

Laurels for Springdales (Pusa Road)

Inter-School Competitions

S.No. Organizing Institution Participants Position/Prize
Art &Craft
1. Poster Making Competition on water conservation organised by Trendz Academy Tanisha Singh VII-B Held the Third position, receiving a trophy and a cash prize of Rs. 500/-
2. Art Installation held at Birla Vidya Mandir in Nainital Agni Maya
Sudiksha
SamantaVinti
Received First prize along with merit certificates and a trophy
3. Painting Competition organized by Camel Art Foundation and Springdales School, Pusa Road GROUP-D
Mihir Roy VII
Yashna Grover VII
Diya Ahuja VII
Aryan Gupta VII
Nikunj Vardhan VII

GROUP-E
Tanisha Singh VIII
Lavanya Gambhir VIII
Dev Sharma VIII
Shaan Mansukhani VIII
Anika Ahuja IX

GROUP-F
Zia Mehra XI
Anchari Dutt XI
Ananya Thakur XI
Sumedha Bhoumik XII
Sudiksha Samanta XII
Adjudged as winners, receiving a special prize and certificates of merit
4. Inter School Painting Competition organized by FICCI-Zero Evasion-Fight against Counterfeiting and smuggling Vismit Kaur XI-D Won the Second position
5. Poster Competition organized by The Ozone Cell, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Tanisha Singh VIII-B Awarded the consolation prize receiving a trophy along with a cheque of Rs. 2000/- with merit certificate
Creative/Essay/Poetry Writing
1. The Slam Poetry Writing Competition at the Vasant Valley Speaker?s Forum 2019 Nitya Arora X-A Secured the Second position and was awarded a certificate and gift certificate worth Rs. 500/-
2. Slam Poetry Event Anoushka Radhakrishnan Secured the First position
3. Book Discussion Event Sudiksha Samanta
Sayona Pahwa
Secured the Second position
Secured the Third position
4. 'Poetry and Toons' during 'Vyaktitva'- A socio-psychological event held at Alhcon International School Sumedha Bhowmick
Hiya Chowdhury
Won the First prize and were awarded certificates and trophies
5. Story Mirror Schools Writing competition Inaya Gala VI-A Stood among the Top 30 at the National Level
6. 13th R.L. Chopra Creative writing and book discussion competition organized by New Era School Rupali XI-C Won the consolation prize and received 2 books along with a certificate of merit
Cyber Competition
Dance
1. Dance competition held in Bhartiya Art and Culture Trust, Pritampura Ananya Suri
Anishka Awasthi
Ananya Mehta
Ariyana Kapoor
Ayonika Awasthi
Parin Prakash
Pranvi Chugh
Secured the Second position in the overall above 11 group category and were awarded a Trophy, medals, certificates and a cash prize of Rs. 5000/-
Dramatics
1. Comedy Skit organized during Deutsche Jamboree-Interschool Pasch event held in K.R.Mangalam World School, GK II Jaskaran
Muskan
Anahat
Aanya
Vivaan
Sharvi
Divyaanshi
Secured the Third position
2. Street Play held at New Era Public School, during the D.S.L.P 20 students under the guidance of Mrs. Mridula Aggarwal Received the Laxman Aggarwal Trophy for the best Street Theatre for the street play 'Emotional Atyaachaar'
Debate/Declamation
1. The Annual Rotary Interact Debate held at Hotel Ashok, Chanakyapuri Udyan Sharma XII

Ritvik Singh Sabharwal XI
Team was adjudged the Runners Up and received a certificate as cash award of Rs. 2000/-

Adjudged the Best Speaker, receiving certificate and a cash award of Rs. 1000/-
2. Debate Competition held at Birla Vidya Mandir in Nainital Yashwardhan Chawdhary
Hiya Chowdhury
Ojas Jain
Received First Runners Up prize along with merit certificates and a trophy
3. 23rd Nano Nagle Inter School Debate competition held at Presentation Convent Yashwardhan Chawdhary

Hiya Chowdhury
Won the overall Best Team Trophy, Adjudged the Best speaker

Awarded the consolation prize
4. 'Miss Saroj Srivastava English Debate' during Annual National Welham Girls School competitive events Sana Mittar

Yashwardhan Chawdhary
Hiya Chowdhury
Won the best speakerTied for second Best speaker

Secured second position as a team along with books, medals and a trophy
5. Hindi Debate organized by Faith Academy School, Prasad Nagar Ramya Bhardwaj X Secured Second position
6. Hindi Debate organized by Mother's International School Ramya Bhardwaj X
Pranjal Kumar X
Secured the first position and received certificates, book tokens worth Rs. 1000/-
7. 'Fandoms Assemble' during 'Vyaktitva'- A socio-psychological event held at Alhcon International School Yashwardhan Chawdhary Adjudged the second-Best speaker and was awarded certificates and a trophy
8. 18th Amidas Goradia Inter School National Multi-Format debate Hiya Chowdhury

Sana Mittar
Yashwardhan Chawdhary
Won the best speakerThe team won the best school trophy and were awarded trophies, certificates and cheque of Rs. 2000/- each
9. Inter School English Debate 'The idealogue' organized by St. Mark's School, Janak Puri Ritvik Singh Sabharwal

Advika Billal
Sayonna Pahwa
Won the best speaker against the motion and was awarded a trophy and certificate
10. 37th edition of 'Quizebate 2019' National Debate held at Modern School, Vasant Vihar Hiya Chowdhury
Sana Mittar
Yashwardhan Chawdhary
Adjudged the Best Team
11. Oxford Style Hindi Parliamentary Debate held during 9th Silver Jubilee Commemorative Young Thinkers? Conclave held at Mayo College Girls School Ritvik Singh Sabharwal Adjudged the Best Speaker
12. Multi Format English Debate held during 9th Silver Jubilee Commemorative Young Thinkers' Conclave held at Mayo College Girls School Sana Mittar
Yashwardhan Chawdhary
Hiya Chowdhury
Adjudged the Best TeamAdjudged the Best Block and Tackle SpeakerAdjudged the Best Speaker
13. Debate Competition held during Gedanken-An Inter School German Competition for Art, Declamation and Debate hosted by Springdales School, Pusa Road Anahat Nalwa IX-A
Guntaas Arora IX-A
Won the First prize and received certificates of merit and gift bags
14. Declamation Competition held during Gedanken-An Inter School German Competition for Art, Declamation and Debate hosted by Springdales School, Pusa Road Ahana Raman XII-E Won the First prize and received certificates of merit and gift bags
Music
1. 'Saanjhi' The folk Festival organized by Sardar Patel Vidhyalaya Deblina Brahmachari
Agamya Chandra
Aditi
Preet
Sayesha
Apurva
Pragya Murugavel
Pihu Jung
Chanasya Verma
Kanishka Balani
Gaurika Lekhwal
Gauri Manchanda
Received certificates and token of appreciation
2. Epiphany organized by St. Thomas School Raghav Sethi XI

Suramya X
Trisha X
Aeshal Fatima X
Devyani Dogra X
Kritika Banerjee XI
Unnati XI
Snigdha Banerjee X
Tanay Agrawal X
Bakshish Singh X
Shashank Deb XI
Srijaa Grover XII
Devesh Tiwari VI
Kenisha Chopra IX
Won the second prize in solo singing.

Choir won the First Prize and the overall trophy
3. Music Marathon organized during Deutsche Jamboree-Interschool Pasch event held in K.R.Mangalam World School, GK II Ruheen
Meyhar
Shriauli
Dipanwita
Nikita
Hiten
Devesh
Adhyayan
IshaanSahib
Secured the Third position
4. NPSC National Principal's Meet held at India International Center, Lodhi Road Snighdha Banerjee X
Agamya Chandra VIII
Ananya Sharma X
Mitasha Sharma XII
Hiya Chowdhary XII
Gauri Manchanda VIII
Kashvi Bahl X
Milind X
Srijaa Grover XII
Kanishka Balani VIII
Deblina Bhramachari VIII
The choir presented the Intra Faith Prayed and was appreciated by principals all over India
5. Choir Competition held at St. Thomas School Tavneit II-B
Kabir Kumar VI-D
Kartik Saini VII-A
Sanskrit Gupta VII-A
Aditya Sharma VII-A
Diya Ahuja VII-C
Yuvam VI-E
Paavni Midha VIII-D
Lokayan VIII-B
Aditya Tewari VIII-B
Tanya Malhotra VIII-A
Bhavya Bansal X-A
Divesh
Won the second position receiving silver medals and certificates
Olympiad
1. 11th International Mathematics Olympiad Aditya Anant VI-B
Shreenath Jha X-C
Zonal Rank 20
Zonal Rank 12
Both received Gold medals
2. National Cyber Olympiad zonal level Sahib Singh Suri VI-B
Divyanshu Agarwal IX
Muskan Nayyar IX
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Bronze Medal
3. International General Knowledge Olympiad Advay Misra VIII-B
Muskan Nayyar IX-A
Shyam Nagarajan X-B
Aditya Anant VII-B
Zonal Rank 16
Zonal Rank 12
Zonal Rank 20
Declared the overall winner and won the trophy
4. International English Olympiad Dipanwita Maiti VI-C
Avani Singhal VI-A
Samaya Pahwa VI-D
Vinti Nanda XII-B
Hiya Chowdhury XII-E
Zonal Rank 24
Zonal Rank 10
Zonal Rank 25
Zonal Rank 3, receiving a silver medal along with a cash prize of Rs. 2,500/-
Zonal Rank 1, receiving an international silver medal along with a cash prize of Rs. 25,000/-
5. International Mathematics Olympiad Sahib Singh Suri VI-B
Aditya Anant VII-B
Zonal Rank 13
Zonal Rank 8
6. National Science Olympiad Trisha Gupta VI-C
Aditya Anant
Aditya Anant VII-B
Zonal Rank 11
Zonal Rank 1, receiving a gold medal along with a cash prize of ? 5,000/-
7. National Cyber Olympiad Sahib Singh Suri VI-B
Aditya Anant VII-B
Divyanshu Agarwal IX-D
Muskan Nayyar IX-A
Zonal Rank 17
Zonal Rank 3, receiving a bronze medal
Zonal Rank 5
Zonal Rank 3, receiving a bronze medal along with a cash prize of Rs. 500/-
Quiz
1. Quiz Competition organized by Delhi Traffic Police Geetansh Arora X-C
Rohan Devgon X-C
Secured the Second Position at district level
2. International Australian Chemistry Quiz organized by the Royal Australian Chemical Institute Harshita Gupta X
Aditya Nautiyal VII
Satvic Dhawan IX
Binish Javed XI
Vishnu Paliwal X
Secured High Distinction at National Level, among the top 10% students of the country. Received medals, badges and certificates.
3. Quiz Competition 'Know for Sure' organized by St. Thomas School Divyanshu Agarwal IX-D Secured the First Runner up along with a trophy
4. Quiz Competition during 'Psynapse' organized by St. Thomas School Shraddha Sadana Secured the First position
5. 'Final Destination' - A quiz cum treasure hunt held during 'Vyaktitva' - A socio-psychological event held at Alhcon International School Rhea Mukherjee
Ritvick Khanna
Ritvik Singh Sabharwal
Secured the Second position and were awarded certificates and trophies
Recitation
1. 17th Kusum Verma Memorial National Inter School English Festival Yashvardhan Chawdhary Secured the First position in poetry recitation of a poem by a published poet
Sports
1. CBSE Central Zonal Skating Competition Mannat Kaur VI-D First position (Gold) in 300m Rink Race-Time Trial
Second position (Silver) in 500m Rink Race
Also qualified for the CBSE National Skating Championship
2. CBSE National Skating Championship held at KPS School, Sarona, Raipur Mannat Kaur VI-D Represented the Central Zone.Third position (Bronze) in 300m Time Trial
3. F.C. Barcelona Academy Football World Cup 2019 held at Barcelona Spain Aadi Mittar VII-D Represented India in the Under-12 Category. His team secured the second category in their group and were awarded a certificate of merit along with merchandise of the club.
4. U-16 Cricket series representing Delhi against Uttar Pradesh Team(3 T-20 matches and 1 ODI) Ayanveer Singh Khurana VIII-D Won the T20 and ODI matches and was awarded the 'man of the match' in ODI
5. U-17 Inter-zonal Football Tournament School Football Team
Kanav Nagpal
Raghav Seth
Received second position in Delhi-NCR category and won a cash prize of Rs. 30,000/- and certificates
6. North East Delhi District, 10m Air Pistol Shooting competition Devina Brahmachari VI-D Secured the First position in under-12 years women's category, and was awarded a Gold medal and certificate
7. 1st Top Excellence Shooting Championship;10m Air Pistol Shooting competition Devina Brahmachari VI-D Secured the Third position in under-12 years women's category, and was awarded a Bronze medal and certificate
8. Fourth India Open International Taekwondo Championship held at Thyagraj Stadium Rakshit Kapoor XI-C Won a Silver medal and a certificate in the Under-17 Category
9. DDA School Children Shooting Tournament 2019, 10m Air Pistol shooting competition Devina Brahmachari VI-D Secured the Second position in under-12 years women's category, and was awarded a Silver medal and certificate
10. 1st Maharaja Ranjit Singh Ji Shooting Tournament 2019, 10m Air Pistol shooting competition Devina Brahmachari VI-D Secured the Second position in under-12 years women's category, and was awarded a Silver medal and certificate
11. 27th Brother Mahony Memorial Interschool Football Tournament Kanav Nagpal Awarded the most promising player of the tournament, and was awarded a trophy and certificate
12. Annual Komal Khatri Annual Skating Competition Mannat Kaur VII-D Secured the First position in 500m race event in Quads 10-12 age Group
13. Annual CBSE Zonal-Central Zone Skating Competition Mannat Kaur VII-D Secured the First position in 300m time trial race event in Quads 12-14 age Group
Miscellaneous
1. Avishkaar Makeathon National Competition organized by Avishkaar Box Company Hirdang Sharma VI
Atishay Jain VI
Sanidhya Saluja VI
Parth Mishra VI
Ranked Third in junior level receiving trophy, medals and certificates
2. Oral Interpretation Competition held at Vasant Valley School Deblina Bhrahmachari VII-B Received the Third position along with certificate and a book voucher worth ?250/-
3. 11th Intach Award Ceremony FILMIT held at India International Centre Pratham Makol X-D
Manya Nagpal X-D

Saachi Dhamija IX-C

Preet Kaur Narula VIII-B
Jaskiran Singh Narula IX-B
Won the Best Documentary Award for the movie 'Intangible Heritage: Puppets'

Won the Best Storyline for the movie 'Water Scarcity'

Won the Award for Best Narration for the movie ?Dasvandh?
4. 'Science of solutions' during Annual National Welham Girls School competitive events Ojas JainMisha Khan Awarded the third position along with books, medals and a trophy
5. The Annual Award giving ceremony of Delhi Schools Literacy Project held at Springdales School, Dhaula Kuan Unnati XI-E

Anoushka Radhakrishnan XII-C

Gunraj Singh XII-A
Received a certificate and Cash prize of Rs. 1000/- for making 105 persons literate
Received a certificate and Cash prize of Rs. 1000/- for making 46 persons literate
Received a certificate and Cash prize of Rs. 1000/- for making 35 persons literate
6. The Annual Award giving ceremony of Delhi Schools Literacy Project held at Springdales School, Dhaula Kuan Himanshu Yadav VIII Received the Captain Mahender Nath Mulla and Mrs. Sudha Mulla Scholarship worth Rs. 3000/-
7. Tinker Fest organized by Bal Bharti Public School, Brij Vihar Alex Hari Gurnani XII
Anushree Jain XII
Chinmunding Guite XII
Ranked Second for their project named 'LiFi', receiving trophy and certificates
8. Event 'Magic Tricks in Chemistry' held at The Air Force School Satvic Dhawan X-C
Rabbani Khurana X-C
Secured the Third position
9. Mathematics competition Quest'19 organized by the Air Force School, Subroto Park Daksh Jain X-C
Kushagra Behal X-B
Won the First prize
10. Commerce Wizard organized by the Institute of Chartered Accountants Srishti Chopra XI-D Was awarded a cash prize of ?500/- and a merit of certificate
11. 'Psynapse' organized by St. Thomas School Ahana Rahman
Ritvick Khanna
Secured the First position in the psychoanalytical presentation. Received certificates of merit and books of token.
12. Tinker Fest organized by Bal Bharti Public School, Ganga Ram Hospital Marg Brahmansh Singh Sahni VIII-E
Gurshaan Singh Sahani VIII-E
Kabeer Vinayak VIII-E
Ranked First for their project 'Hydraulic Lift Prototype' received a gift of recognition
13. Ode to J.K.Rowling, a competition at Carmel Convent School Vanshika Garg VII
Deborpita Das
Bagged the best costume trophy and received certificates of participation
14. Mathematics Powerpoint presentation competition 'Mathematic-An invisible technology' held at Faith Academy School Kaartk Issar XII-A
Ritvik Singh Sabharwal XII-C
Secured the First position and were awarded merit certificates and encyclopedias
15. Dr. A.K. Saha Memorial Young Scientists Experimental Project Inter School Contest held at Springdales School, Dhaula Kuan Anushree JainRohit Chopra
Kartik Issar
Aryaman Sinha
Divyansh Yadav
Naitik Gupta
Won the overall trophy for the team and individual mementoes for speakers
16. Delhi Schools Literacy Project held at Springdales School, Dhaula Kuan Himanshu Yadav VIII Received the Captain Mahender Nath Mulla and Mrs. Sudha Mulla Scholarship worth Rs. 3000/-